AWARD announces 110 strong jury for 36th Awards; Dan Wieden named chairman of judges
AWARD, Australia’s pre-eminent creative industries body, today announces the line-up of judges for the 36th AWARD Awards, who will work under chairman of judges, Dan Wieden (Wieden+Kennedy).
Selected chairmen judging alongside Dan include:
Ralph Van Dijk – Eardrum
Tim Buesing – Reactive
Pat Baron – McCann
Toby Talbot – DDB Group
Cameron Blackley – BMF
Jason Little – For The People
Tom Spicer – Arnold Furnace
Michael Ritchie – Revolver
James Mok – FCB
Leon Wilson – CHE Proximity
A total of 110 of Asia Pacific’s creatives will be tasked with selecting the 36th AWARD Award winners, with the first jury starting on 28th January 2015.
Says Mark Harricks, chairman of AWARD: “We are delighted to announce such an impressive list of judges for the 36th AWARD Awards. A lot of work goes into selecting panels with the right mix of networks, skills and experience, while ensuring new and fresh perspectives are introduced each time. Working within these requirements, gender diversity has also been a key focus this year. We have secured more than double the number of female leaders for our jury compared to last year. Obviously this still isn’t the balance we are looking to achieve, but it is a positive step forward.”
The annual AWARD Awards presentation will take place on Thursday 19th March 2015 at Sydney Town Hall.
AWARD Judging Panels 2015
Dan Wieden – Chairman of Judges
Radio
Chairman – Ralph Van Dijk – Eardrum
Marrianne Little – Campaign with Legs
Glenn Dalton – AJF Partnership
Richard Morgan – 303Lowe
Steven Thomson – Loud
Hywel James – FCB
Simon Vicars – Colenso BBDO
Jim Curtis – BMF
Bruce Heald – Noise International
Rob Martin-Murphy – Moon Commuincations
Digital
Chairman – Tim Buesing – Reactive
Jay Morgan – Havas
James Theophane – Saatchi & Saatchi
Brian Merrifield – Common Ventures
Ashadi Hopper – Soap
Damian Royce
Gavin McLeod – R/GA
Matt Grogan – Analog Folk
Kara Jenkins – Isobar
Richard Smith – Lavendar
Direct Marketing
Chairman – Pat Baron – McCann
Niccola Phillips – M&C Saatchi
Richard Berney – 303Lowe
Ben Pearce – DDB
Leo Bajzert – The Works
Sandy Rudd – Pulse Marketing
Julie Matthews – Enigma Communication
Nick Cummins – The Royals
Matt Kemsley – Matterhorn
Hamish Stewart – R/GA
Print, Poster & Outdoor
Chairman – Toby Talbot – DDB
Mietta McFarlane – Droga5
Andrew Woodhead – Leo Burnet
Simon Langley – JWT
Matty Burton – Special Group
Andy Flemming – M&C Saatchi
David Ponce de Leon – McCann
Jonno McMahon – Whybin\TBWA
Brendon Guthrie – Ogilvy
Steve Carlin – Longtail
Print Craft
Chairman – Cameron Blackley – BMF
Rob Beamish – DDB
Michael Knox – Grey
Matt Ridley – SHEDcsc
Adam Whitehead – 303Lowe
Chris Johnson – Havas WW
Kirsty Gavin – Freelance
Andy Jones – McCann
Ben Couzens – cumminsandpartners
Julian Wolkenstein – Louis & Co
Design
Chairman – Jason Little – For The People
Jason Young – Leo Burnett
Murray Bell – Semi Permanent
Timothy Kelleher – Sons & Co
Anthony De Leo – Voice
Paul Taboure – There
Gemma O’Brian – Jacky Winter
Jo Roca – Interbrand
Danielle de Andrade – Garbutt Design
Shannon Bell – Re
Promotion & Experdiential, and PR
Chairman – Tom Spicer – Arnold Furnace
Sylvianne Heim – Affinity
Tara Ford – Whybin\TBWA
Paul Swann – The Works
Tim Holmes – JWT
Paul Nagy – Clemenger BBDO
Peter Vegas – FCB
Josh Moore – Y&R NZ
Craig Buchanan – The Brand Agency
Simon Hadfield – UMWW
Craft in Film
Chairman – Michael Ritchie – Revolver
Hamish Rothwell – Goodoil Films
Rod James – M&C Saatchi
Peter Scibberas – Method Studios
Michael Dole – Joy
Karl Richter – Level Two Music
Boris Garelja – Ogilvy
Justin Bromley – Fin Design & Effects
Elle Bullen – Clemenger BBDO
Julie Faktor – Yonder
Branded Entertainment and Content
Chairman – James Mok – FCB
Michael Hilliard – Finch
Matt Devine – Glue / Revolver / Will O’Rourke
Mike Burdick – The Monkeys
Christe Poulos – jumpshop
Alex Evans – Havas WW
Gerhard Myburgh – JWT
Scott Lambert – Innocean
Asheen Naidu – BWM
Michelle Walsh – Publicis Mojo
Film & Video
Chairman – Leon Wilson – CHE Proximity
David Joubert – GPY&R
Rory McKechnie – DDB
Paul Sharp – The Monkeys
Guy Futcher – Leo Burnett
Michael Spirkovski – Saatchi & Saatchi
Wesley Hawes – Whybin\TBWA
Jim Ingram – Cumminandpartners
Murray White – BWM
Noah Marshall – The Sweetshop
Creative Innovation, Integrated Campaign & New Product Development
Chairman – Dan Wieden – Wieden & Kennedy
Philip Andrew – Clemenger BBDO
Grant Rutherford – Publicis Mojo
Scott Nowell – Th
e Monkeys
Darren Spiller – DDB
Andy Dilallo – Leo Burnett
Warren Brown – BMF
Paula Keamy – M&C Saatchi
Georgia Arnott – Banjo
Jo Sellars – Freelance