18 WA ACRA finalists including 4 for Nova and 12 for WA regional stations; SCA's Matt Dickson finalist again with Allpest campaign

Comments (0)
GaryRoberts.jpgMattDickson_BLOG.jpgNova 93.7 is celebrating with four finalists in the 2014 Australian Commercial Radio Awards, more than any other Perth radio station.

Programme Director, Daniel Underhill, is a finalist for Best Program Director, for the second year in a row. Integration and Marketing Director, Madeleine Hubbard, is a finalist for Best Promotions Director. Two of Nova 93.7's promotions from the last 12 months are finalists for Best Station Promotion - $50K in 50 Minutes on 5th Avenue, and Nova's $100K Christmas.
Nova 93.7's Managing Director, Gary Roberts (pictured above left), said, "To receive four nominations is a brilliant result for the team and another milestone for Nova 93.7, which continues to have the most listeners of any Perth radio station with more than 500,000 listeners every week."

From Fairfax Radio, 6PR & 96FM's George Kailis is a finalist for Direct Salesperson of the Year (Metro) and 6PR'S Lisa Barnes is a finalist for the Brian White Memorial Award, which recognises sustained journalistic achievement and effort, covering all aspects of radio journalism.

WA regional stations performed strongly, with 12 finalists in 10 categories including Best Station Sales Achievement for the WAFM & Spirit Sales Team, Karratha and two finalists in Best Station Produced Campaign: Retravision by Josh Langley, Brodie Green & Ben Monaghan, Hot FM, Bunbury; and Department of Fire & Emergency Services by Tamara Heinjus, Brodie Green & Gavin Potter from RadioWest, Bunbury.

Southern Cross Austereo's Matt Dickson (pictured above right) is also a finalist in that category with the latest campaign for Allpest. It continues a great run on the client for Dickson, who has been creating award-winning campaigns for them for the past four years.

The 26th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards will be awarded later this year in Melbourne, on October 18.

WA finalists are:

Best Newcomer On-Air

•   Sarah Miller; Hot FM, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo (C)

Best Talk Presenter
•   Terry Siva; RadioWest, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo (C)

Best Entertainment/Music Presenter
•   Daniel Gunn; Coast FM, Mandurah WA, West Coast Radio (P)

Best Sports Presenter
•   Glenn Wilson; Radio West, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo (C)

Brian White Memorial
•   Lisa Barnes; 6PR, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network

Best Newcomer Off-Air
•   Bronwyn Mafrici; Radio West, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo (C)
•   Brodie Green; Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo (P)

Best Program Director
•   Daniel Underhill; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment (M)

Best Achievement in Production
•   Matt Redmond; Hot FM, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo (C)

Best Station Sales Achievement
•   WAFM & Spirit Sales Team; Karratha WA, Redwave Media (NM)

Best Direct Salesperson
•   Angie Clapp; 6MM & Coast FM, Mandurah WA, West Coast Radio (P)
•   George Kailis; 6PR & 96FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network (M)

Best Station Produced Commercial - Campaign
•   Retravision; Josh Langley, Brodie Green & Ben Monaghan, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)
•   Department of Fire & Emergency Services; Tamara Heinjus, Brodie Green & Gavin Potter, RadioWest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)
•   Allpest; Matt Dickson, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

Best Station Promotion
•   50K in 50 Minutes on 5th Avenue; Nova Entertainment CREATE, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment (M)
•   Nova's 100K Christmas; Nova Entertainment CREATE, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment (M)

Best Promotions Director
•   Madeleine Hubbard; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, Nova Entertainment (M)

Best Community Service Project
•   Spirit Radiothon for Telethon; Justin Thomson, Spirit, Regional WA, Redwave Media (P)

See the full list of finalists here.

Leave a comment